Gesynta Pharma AB's Privacy Policy

Last updated 2021-10-22

1 INTRODUCTION

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/279 (”GDPR”) was enforced on 25 May 2018. One of the purposes of GDPR is to protect individuals´ fundamental rights and freedoms, particularly their right to protection of their personal data.

Gesynta Pharma AB (hereafter referred to as “Gesynta”) is committed to protecting the privacy, integrity and security of your personal data. Protecting your personal data is of utmost importance for us.

This privacy policy describes how we collects and processes personal data. We describe what type of personal data is collected, on what lawful grounds and who we may share your personal data with.

2 PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT, PURPOSES AND LAWFUL GROUNDS

Representatives from companies/organisations/authorities
Gesynta processes your personal data to be able to contact you who represents a company, an organisation, or an authority. You may represent one of our current or potential suppliers, customers, partners or an authority. Your personal data is often collected from you or from the company/organisation/authority which you represent.

Categories of personal data: Contact information such as name, e-mail address, work phone number and position in the company/organisation/authority.

Purpose: The processing is necessary to enable us to communicate with companies, organisations and authorities regarding administration and performance of a contract, execution of services, delivery of goods, technical issues etc.

Lawful grounds: Gesynta has a legitimate interest in managing its business relations and communicate with any company (weighing of interests).

Investigators of clinical trials and staff at clinical research organizations
To ensure that clinical studies have a functional organisation, Gesynta is obligated to process personal data about data subjects.

Categories of personal data: Curriculum vitae (CV).

Purpose: The processing is necessary to describe the organisation and competence regarding clinical studies, which is a legal requirement when carrying out clinical studies.

Lawful grounds: The processing of personal data is based on a legal obligation of Gesynta.

Also, Gesynta has a legitimate interest in processing the personal data to ensure that the clinical studies have a functional organisation (weighing of interest).

People seeking employment at Gesynta
Categories of personal data: Contact information such as name, address, phone number, e-mail address, CV and other information that may arise in the context of recruitment.

Purpose: The processing is necessary to fulfil the company´s recruitment needs.

Lawful grounds: The company has a legitimate interest of being able to continuously recruit talented employees (weighing of interest).

People who contact us spontaneously
If you contact us spontaneously, we must process your personal data to be able to communicate with you.

Categories of personal data: Contact information such as name, title, e-mail address and phone number.

Purpose: To enable and facilitate communication with potential customers, clients, consultants, partners, and suppliers.

Lawful ground: The company has a legitimate interest of enabling and facilitating communication with potential, customers, clients, consultants, partners, suppliers etc.

People visiting our website:
Categories of personal data: IP-address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit, number of page views and other information about how you use our website.

Purpose: We use cookies on our website to make it function optimally.

Lawful grounds: The personal data processed in this context is mainly system information. This processing is based on your consent.

3 FROM WHERE DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Gesynta is processing personal data that you provide to us. We may also collect personal data from public records.

4 WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH?

Gesynta may disclose or transfer your personal data to parties which process personal data on our behalf in order for us to perform our services, e.g. providers of IT-services and accounting services. Gesynta has agreements with all such parties with which we share your personal data, and these agreements stipulate how your data may be processed and protected. We may also share your personal data with authorities due to legal obligations.

5 TRANSFER OF DATA TO A THIRD COUNTRY

Gesynta collaborates with parties that processes personal data within the EU/EEA. If Gesynta, transfer your personal data to a country outside the EU/EEA, such transfer will be covered by a framework recognized by GDPR and relevant authorities to ensure an adequate level of protection of your personal data. i.e. by using the EU-commission´s standard contractual clauses.

6 HOW LONG TIME DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data will not be kept longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, or as required by law.

7 HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

Gesynta has implemented adequate technical and administrative measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use, distribution or alteration and unlawful destruction.

8 YOUR RIGHTS

Regardless of what personal data we have stored, you should always be in control of your own personal data. According to the GDPR you are entitled to exercise the following rights.
Your right of access – You have the right to ask for a record of your personal data processed by us.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information about you that you consider as inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances.
Your right to limitation of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your data in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you have given to us from one organization to another. The right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent.
Right to object – You have in certain cases the right to object to your personal data being processed.

9 IF YOU ARE DISSATISFIED WITH OUR PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You may at any time file a complaint about our processing of your personal data to the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten).

10 CHANGES IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may from time to time carry out changes and updates to this policy. You should therefore visit our website regularly to receive the most up-to-date version of this policy.

11 HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding our processing of personal data or if you want to exercise your rights in relation to the procession of your personal data, please contact us.

Processor: Gesynta Pharma AB
Corporate id: 559103-6628
Address: Wallingatan 24 2tr, SE-111 24 Stockholm, Sweden
E-mail address: dpo@gesynta.se

Learn more about Gesynta Pharma

Gesynta Pharma bases its R&D on groundbreaking research from the Karolinska Institutet.

Our executive team and board of directors hold vast experience in drug development, commercialization and company scale-up.

Systemic sclerosis is an autoimmune disease hallmarked by chronic inflammation in the body’s smallest blood vessels.

Raynaud’s phenomenon affects most systemic sclerosis patients. It is often the first sign of the disease.

Half of systemic sclerosis patients develop difficult-to-heal digital ulcers, hampering many everyday activities.

Our lead drug candidate GS-248 is currently under evaluation in a phase 2 study.